Comparaison de vélos
0

CROSS COUNTRY

FACTORY RACING TEAM

We have created the new Cross Country Factory Racing team in a move to expand our commitment to the Olympic discipline and integrate cross country into our factory team. Kira Böhm moves from our own development team, and is joined by Norwegian Champion Knut Røhme and young Swissman Finn Treudler. This professional environment is the ideal platform for the cross country athletes to unlock their full potential and establish themselves amongst the best riders in the world.

There is also more sponsorship for young athletes with the Next Generation programme. The goal is to give talented young riders the opportunity to develop as athletes and step up to the Factory racing team.

READ MORE ABOUT THE NEXT GENERATION PROGRAMME

TEAM MEMBERS


KIRA BÖHM

The 21-year-old from Freiburg in Germany has made massive progress in recent years and with consistent top-ten finishes at the World Cups has established herself as a force to be reckoned with. Kira secured her first medal at international championship level last season with a bronze in the Elite/U23 cross-country short track at the Europeans, and is set to go head to head with the best in the world in the coming year.

 

MILESTONES

2023

3rd UEC European Championships XCC (Elite)
5th UCI World Cup XCC, Nove Mesto (U23)
7th UCI World Cup XCC, Leogang (U23)
7th UCI World Cup XCC, Monte Saint-Anne (U23)
7th UCI World Cup XCO, Lenzerheide (U23)
8th UCI World Cup XCC, Lenzerheide (U23)
9th UCI World Cup XCC, Snowshoe (U23)
9th UCI World Cup XCC, Val di Sole (U23)
10th UCI World Cup XCO, Snowshoe (U23)
10th UEC European Championships XCO (U23)

2022

7th UCI World Cup XCO, Monte Saint- Anne
10th UCI World Cup XCO, Snowshoe
13th UCI World Cup XCO, Andorra
19th UCI World Cup XCO, Lenzerheide

KNUT RØHME

The Norwegian Cross-country Marathon Champion has made a name for himself with several top-30 World Cup finishes. Knut intends to cement this step onto his first pro team with more successes in the coming season.

 

MILESTONES

2023

1st Norwegian XCO Championships
19th UCI World Cup XCC, Leogang
24th UCI World Cup XCC, Snowshoe
24th UCI World Cup XCC, Val di Sole
25th UCI World Cup XCC, Leogang
25th UCI World Cup XCO, Lenzerheide
26th UCI World Championships XCC, Glasgow
28th UCI World Cup XCO, Snowshoe

2022

1st Norwegian XCM Championships

FINN TREUDLER

At just 20 years old, the young Swissman is in the early stages of his mountain bike career. Finn was a regular fixture on the podium as a junior and has already secured several top-15 finishes in his first international U23 season. He also races cyclocross for the CUBE-sponsored Heizomat P/B Kloster Kitchen team.

 

MILESTONES

2023

9th UCI World Cup XCO, Lenzerheide (U23)
11th UCI World Cup XCO, Andorra (U23)
12th UCI World Cup XCC, Lenzerheide (U23)
13th UCI World Cup XCO, Val di Sole (U23)

2022

12th UCI World Cup XCO, Albstadt (U23)
13th UCI World Cup XCO, Snowshoe (U23)
14th UCI World Cup XCO,Monte Saint- Anne (U23)
13th UCI World Cup XCO, Val di Sole (U23)

2021

1st UCI Junior Series XCO, Nove Mesto (U23)
1st UCI Junior Series XCO, Albstadt (U23)
3rd UCI Junior Series XCO, Ötztal (U23)
3rd UCI Junior Series XCO, Gränichen (U23)

 

RACE SCHEDULE 2024


24. - 25. Februar Shimano Super Cup Banyoles, Schweiz
08. - 11. February Tankwa Trek  Cape Town, South Africa
28. February Salamina Epic MTB #1 Salamina Island, Greece
29. February Salamina Epic MTB #2 Salamina Island, Greece
03. March Salamina Epic MTB #3 Salamina Island, Greece
09. - 10. March Int. MTB Bundesliga Obergessertshausen, Germany
15. - 17. March CIC ON Swiss Bike Cup Gränichen, Switzerland
23. - 24. March CIC ON Swiss Bike Cup Rivera, Switzerland
06. - 07. April Marlene Sunshine Cup  Nals, Italy
06. - 07. April  MTB FESTIVAL Mairiporã SP Mairiporã SP, Brazil
10. - 14. April UCI Downhill World Cup Mairiporã SP, Brazil
19. - 21. April UCI Downhill World Cup Araxá, Brazil
27. - 28. April Int. MTB Bundesliga Heubach, Germany
03. - 04. May RYE Bike Festival Oslo, Norway
04. - 05. May Czech MTB Cup Mesto Touskov, Czech Republic
08. - 12. May UEC Cross Country Euro Championship Cheile Gradistei, Romania
19. - 20. May Ötztaler Mountainbike Festival Haiming, Austria
24. - 26. May UCI Downhill World Cup Nové Město na Moravě, Czech Republic
08. - 09. June German National Championship Obergessertshausen, Germany
13. - 15. June UCI Downhill World Cup Val di Sole, Italy
21. - 23. June UCI Downhill World Cup Crans Montana, Switzerland
29. - 30. June Norway National Championship Vigrestad, Norway
05. - 07. July UCI Downhill World Cup Les Gets, France
13. - 14. July Swiss National Championship Echallens, Switzerland
28 - 29. July Olympic Games Paris 2024 Paris, France
28. Aug. - 01. September UCI Cross Country World Championship Par Arinsal, Andorra
14. - 15. September ÖKK BIKE REVOLUTION Gruyere, Switzerland
21. - 22. Sepetmber KARL XII RITTET Halden, Norway
21. - 22. September CIC ON Swiss Bike Cup Crans Montana, Switzerland
27. - 29. September UCI Downhill World Cup Lake Placid, USA
05. - 07. October UCI Downhill World Cup Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada

 

  • 24. - 25. Februar Shimano Super Cup Banyoles, Schweiz
  • 08. - 11. February Tankwa Trek Cape Town, South Africa
  • 28. February Salamina Epic MTB #1 Salamina Island, Greece
  • 29. February Salamina Epic MTB #2 Salamina Island, Greece
  • 03. March Salamina Epic MTB #3 Salamina Island, Greece
  • 09. - 10. March Int. MTB Bundesliga Obergessertshausen, Germany
  • 15. - 17. March CIC ON Swiss Bike Cup Gränichen, Switzerland
  • 23. - 24. March CIC ON Swiss Bike Cup Rivera, Switzerland
  • 06. - 07. April Marlene Sunshine Cup Nals, Italy
  • 06. - 07. April MTB FESTIVAL Mairiporã SP Mairiporã SP, Brazil
  • 10. - 14. April UCI Downhill World Cup Mairiporã SP, Brazil
  • 19. - 21. April UCI Downhill World Cup Araxá, Brazil
  • 27. - 28. April Int. MTB Bundesliga Heubach, Germany
  • 03. - 04. May RYE Bike Festival Oslo, Norway
  • 04. - 05. May Czech MTB Cup Mesto Touskov, Czech Republic
  • 08. - 12. May UEC Cross Country Euro Championship Cheile Gradistei, Romania
  • 19. - 20. May Ötztaler Mountainbike Festival Haiming, Austria
  • 24. - 26. May UCI Downhill World Cup Nové Město na Moravě, Czech Republic
  • 08. - 09. June German National Championship Obergessertshausen, Germany
  • 13. - 15. June UCI Downhill World Cup Val di Sole, Italy
  • 21. - 23. June UCI Downhill World Cup Crans Montana, Switzerland
  • 29. - 30. June Norway National Championship Vigrestad, Norway
  • 05. - 07. July UCI Downhill World Cup Les Gets, France
  • 13. - 14. July Swiss National Championship Echallens, Switzerland
  • 28 - 29. July Olympic Games Paris 2024 Paris, France
  • 28. Aug. - 01. September UCI Cross Country World Championship Par Arinsal, Andorra
  • 14. - 15. September ÖKK BIKE REVOLUTION Gruyere, Switzerland
  • 21. - 22. Sepetmber KARL XII RITTET Halden, Norway
  • 21. - 22. September CIC ON Swiss Bike Cup Crans Montana, Switzerland
  • 27. - 29. September UCI Downhill World Cup Lake Placid, USA
  • 05. - 07. October UCI Downhill World Cup Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada

PARTNERS


SUPPLIERS